Information Now

Privacy and cookies policy

This Website is operated by Quality of Life Partnership.

We take your privacy very seriously. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions contains important information on:

  • the personal information We collect about you
  • what We do with your information, and
  • who your information might be shared with.

Please read the following carefully to understand our values and practices regarding your personal data and how We treat it.

By visiting www.informationnow.org.uk (the ‘Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who We are

Quality of Life Partnership (‘We’ or ‘Us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). This means We are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

What information We collect?

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, email and if you are an organisation, your address) when you register with Us. We may also collect data about the different pages that you visit on the Website.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give Us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data and
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record email communications with you for training purposes, and so We can provide you with the best quality of service.

Use of cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows Us to improve our Website.

Some of the cookies We use are essential for parts of this Website to work and have already been set. These go beyond simply clicking on links and can be used when you log in, submit a form or interact with the Website.

We also use some non essential cookies to track how users navigate around the Website, which pages they visit and for how long. We do not collect any personal information. This information helps Us to improve your experience of the Website.

For example, We may monitor how many times you visit the Website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps Us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that We will not be able to identify you individually.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use the Website (e.g. what pages you visit and how long you spend on the Website).

How will We use the information about you?

We use information held about you to:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with Us
  • provide you with our weekly newsletter and updates on the Website that may be of particular interest to you
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see ‘Marketing’ section below
  • customise our Website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our Website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services
  • use cookies to store information on your computer to give you a better Website experience.

Marketing

We would like to send you our weekly newsletter and updates about services and products on the Website that may be of interest to you.

We will only send you marketing messages when you subscribe to our newsletter here or upon registering with the website.

If you have consented to such receive marketing from Us, you can opt out at any time. See ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

Who your information might be shared with

You agree that We have the right to share your personal information with:

  • MailChimp, or another email marketing platform but you should check the privacy policy on their website to see how they will use your personal information
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you
  • We store your personal data on secure servers
  • personal information that We send to any associated third party (for example MailChimp) will be encrypted.

While We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason We cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password safe and so We ask you not to share this with anyone.

If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact Us (see ‘How can you contact Us?’ below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

 If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request” and will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

You can contact Us by sending an email to informationnow@qualityoflife.org.uk (see How can you contact Us? below).

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can ask Us to correct any mistakes in the information We hold about you free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email Us (see ‘How can you contact Us?’ below) and
  • let Us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask Us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email Us (see ‘How can you contact Us?’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to [insert figure] days for this to take place
  • let Us know what method of contact you are not happy with.

How to contact Us

 Please contact Us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information We hold about you.

If you wish to contact Us, please send an email to informationnow@qualityoflife.org.uk

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.